?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

ARE YA READY FOR SOME FOOTBALL?????????

STEELERS START THE SEASON TONIGHT! W00T! W00T!!

:-D :-D :-D

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
hardly_angelic
Sep. 8th, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
Dunno, babe. The Findlay boy has not had a real great year so far, post-Super Bowl. No Bus, and apparently this will be Cowher's last year.

I'll say 10 - 6 if they're lucky, and out by the second round of the playoffs at best.
pjvj
Sep. 8th, 2006 03:21 am (UTC)
Cowher has not stated if he will leave or not. No Bus is true, but Batch is kicking ass (except for the fumble - pout) and Parker gets better every time he's on the field. I say 12-3, playoffs and back to the Super Bowl!! W00T!

BTW, I was raised on the Steelers - every year is the belief we'll win the SB!

And the Findlay boy looks damn good, considering. :P~

How does Detroit look this year? *snicker*
hardly_angelic
Sep. 8th, 2006 01:14 pm (UTC)
How does Detroit look this year? *snicker*

I wouldn't know. Does Detroit have a pro team? No, the one in Ann Arbor doesn't count. I quit paying attention in 1970 after the Lions lost to Dallas 5-0 in the playoffs.

Remember where Batch came from. But, at least you have an offensive line to put in front of him.

And hey - I cheered (which is damning with faint praise - I'm not a big football guy) for the Steelers last year and the year before, solely because of the Findlay boy. I just don't see a repeat in the cards.
pjvj
Sep. 8th, 2006 01:23 pm (UTC)
We won!!!! Neener neener!

Findlay boy just gets better and better, too. :P~
chiska
Sep. 8th, 2006 02:48 am (UTC)
YAYAYAYAYAYA!!

:)

signed,

Seahawks Fan
pjvj
Sep. 8th, 2006 03:22 am (UTC)
LOL! See ya at the Bowl for a rematch! :-)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )