?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Update post so victrola58 doesn't hunt me down and kill me

Not too much happening here! lol. Still avoiding the task of getting the house I inherited from my mum ready for our move in next summer. :P~

Went to the
Harp & Fiddle twice with musiquephan (and others). A grand time was had by all. The first was a Halloween party and finehorses  was there as well. I dressed as a fairy. First time I've ever dressed as one and I was awfully cute. Sorry, I forgot to get Dave to take a pic so you'll just have to take my word for it. I bought WINGS! I really really wanted the big ones, but that seemed a bit much for sitting in a bar. Maneuvering would have been difficult and even with the small ones I kept whacking people every time I moved. Mostly Dave (poor Dave) and innocent passersby.

The second time we went for the Guinness Oyster Fest and 
Corned Beef & Curry. "Curry" is a damn awesome fiddle player! A different band, The McCabes (their fiddle player is the one on the far right) were playing on the outdoor stage and they ended shortly after CB&C started playing. They came inside to drink and listen to the music and Curry invited them up to play with them. Their fiddle player was pretty great, too, and crazy shy for being a performer. You almost expected him to blush the entire time, but talented!

In between those 2 visits we had an awesome Samhain ritual with our CUUPs group. It was led by the Leadership Team, except this time it was really led by
musiquephan and the LT said "Awesome ideas!" as support. lololol She had visited a Reclaiming group the year before that had done this rite and wanted to share it with us. It was lovely.

At some point in time between those 2 visits (their Halloween party was early) Dave and I decided to try to recoup our expenses from
The Entertainment Book, which we buy every year and are lucky to get back our investment because 1) we forget 2) we're lazy and/or 3) we rarely go out. We have been working at going out more. Working hard at it in fact and have actually been doing so! (Just this past Saturday we went to a movie. Read a few paragraphs down.) So we opted to try a little pub restaurant close to our house and use a coupon from the book. Being the good parents we are, we told Kev he could come along and eat, too.

It was located on a street that has 2 parts to it (parts that are not necessarily obvious that they are connected to each other). We of course parked on the wrong part. But it was fairly warm and looked as if the rain would hold off so we walked to the other part. We open the doors and it is small, too dark to tell if it is dirty, and near empty. We got a quizzical look from the waitress as we sat at a table in the bar. "Would you like a drink?", she says in an incredulous voice, which throws me since we are in a BAR. "We'd like food," I reply. "Oh. We only have wings. Sorry." I repeat it back to her, she confirms, mumbles another "I'm sorry" and we get up and leave. WTF? The coupon listed some wonderful food choices. Later that night I was telling this to my daughter and she said since the smoking ban took effect a lot of bars have quit serving food or only serve a wee bit of it because if less than 20%(?) of your profits are from food you are exempt from the ban. Aaaahhhhh. The Entertainment Book was published long before this occurred.

So, back we go walking. Kev wants to go to Ruby Tuesday. He has been bitching to begin with because he doesn't like to take chances with his dinner and this little hitch brings a stream of discontent in 17 year old grumble style. There is another little restaurant diner near where we parked. We get there just as it starts to drizzle. Again, small, near empty, and too dark to tell if it is dirty. Hhhhhmmmmmm...... *insert more teen angst from Kev* We are hungry. They serve more than wings. We stay. It is still "happy hour" so Dave gets his beer for cheap. The second beer is delivered after the price break cut-off, but *wink wink nudge* the bartender says, "tell them you got this before 6". While perusing the menu Kev continues his whinefest. He sees nothing he likes. I point out the options of the things he does like. He declines. He's "not eating". As I berate myself silently for even bringing him along I inform him that is fine, he can sit and watch us eat. Kev decides on a hoagie. Dave chooses some sort of burger - which is what he most often chooses no matter where we go (why yes, I did marry my father!). I choose the meatball casserole.

Now. I have never had a meatball casserole. In my head, the damn thing should be meatballs, some sort of hash brown potatoes, and cheese baked in a casserole type dish. Why? Because that is the image that popped into my head when I read "meatball casserole". Um. Nope. It was three huge meatballs, a wee bit of red sauce, and a mere sprinkling of cheese. (My daughter informs me that is what it is supposed to be - humph! - but when she orders it, it often comes with ziti.) No pasta did I get, nor hash brown type potatoes *cries*.

So Kev's hoagie was apparently meant to feed a family of six based on its size. It was delicious, according to him and finally we had quieted the "Ruby Tuesday" mantra of the evening. Dave's burger appeared to have involved sacrificing an entire half of a cow as it was the biggest I had ever seen. Half cow burger = happy Dave. I attempt to smother my disappointment at my dish's appearance by putting a happy look on my face. I don't think I succeeded as I believe it came off as a cross between "FUCK!!!" and "Well, at least it is food." As to the second half of that look - oh I couldn't have been more wrong. The "meat"balls were those frozen things smushed with some sort of unnatural compressor that makes them more dense than lead. They tasted like
these. Oh, and there was a ton of spices to hide the toxic flavor. FAIL. I was starving. I tried to eat them. They hit my stomach like bowling balls. I stopped trying. I ate something later at home after my stomach stopped being angry at me for the assault. Next time - Ruby Tuesday!! Which, as fate would have it, was last night. Kev and I enjoyed it immensely. Dave was at home with Tyler-the-grandson.

Kev needed a suit for the Senior Rec dinner and dance cruise on
The Gateway Clipper, so we went to the Mall and that is how we ended up eating at Ruby Tuesday, home of the best Mojito in the galaxary. And I bought - after two years of futile searching and finally changing my parameters of "want", these boots at Macy's. I really didn't want a wedge heel, but I couldn't find anything in the style I wanted with a decently low heel and my feet just cannot tolerate high heels. I also bought a pair of brown shorter boots at JCPenney's. (I see by the link that they are cheaper, hhhhmmm ... must call Penney's and have that fixed.) They are being ordered and should be in in a day or so. I couldn't put off buying boots any longer as the mud at the Ren Fest removed the heels from one pair. The other pair (an exact duplicate of the now heelless ones) in an effort at solidarity with the first pair split its sole as soon as I put them on. The old old pair looks like shit, the soles were getting very thin, and I was going to see if they were salvageable via the cobbler if I hadn't found anything last night. I'm still not throwing out the old old pair, damnit!


The movie we saw on Saturday.
Changeling. It was beautifully shot, a good script, and well acted, but disturbing as hell. Go see it, pendamuse .

Not cutting, not sparing your friends' page. So there.

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
xterminal
Nov. 12th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
Wow, the McCabes are still around? I remember seeing them a few times at the Three Rivers Artsfest back when I was in high school...
pjvj
Nov. 12th, 2008 03:43 pm (UTC)
Their site says 1994 is when the one guy started the band. I guess it is a different band.
xterminal
Nov. 14th, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC)
Their site says 1994 is when the one guy started the band. I guess it is a different band.

That's depressing. I'm starting to think the only Pittsburgh band left from my high school days is The Clarks...
droops
Nov. 12th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
Excellent update, though I must admit to laughing at the restaurant debacle. :)
pjvj
Nov. 12th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
S'okay. Laughing is mandatory for situations like that. ;-)
musiquephan
Nov. 12th, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)


SQUEE!

This big long post and all I can do is drool on your boots.

HUZZAH!
pjvj
Nov. 12th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
And ... the boots have a story, too
I looked in Penney's, where Kev got his suit and was not amused with their boots. I saw the short boots, but I didn't want short boots. At least not 2 pair. Gorgeous high heeled ones. Some nice mid-heeled ones that I almost went for. And wedges. Wedges, wedges, wedges. And one really cool yet very casual brown boot. Humph. Off to Macy's.

Same thing all through the Macy shoe department. Wedges galore. ~sigh~ Left the shoe department, crossed through juniors and saw the cutest boots on a mannequin. CutEST! Ran back over to shoes and could not find them. Nice sales lady helps and sssoooo cute! Yes, yes - BUY!

Go to Ruby Tuesday and lest anyone think I was brought up with an ounce of decorum, proceed to change my boots under the table. *grin* Five minutes go by and I notice an icky feeling with my feet. Reach down and actually *feel* the boot instead of just squeeing over the utter cuteness - damn. Synthetic. DAMN! I cannot wear synthetic vinylpretendingtobeleather shoes! Drag leg out from under table, turn back cuff, "All man made materials". GARRR!! More funny stuff under the table to put on old boots. *pissing and moaning* Shocked that I did check or notice the feel. I *always* almost always check.

We go back so I can return them. I've decided that since these had a wedge heel I could look again at the wedge heeled ones. And that is how I found my black boots! Yay!!!! :-)

When we went back to Penney's I look at the ultra casual brown boots - synthetic. So I bought the short ones. Wheeee. I did just have to cancel and re-order to get the better price online. So glad I decided to put links in my post or I would never have known. I saved $15 on the brown ones!
musiquephan
Nov. 12th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
Re: And ... the boots have a story, too
www.jamminleather.com

;)

Yes, I am an enabler. $99.

::runsaway::
pjvj
Nov. 12th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Re: And ... the boots have a story, too
NNnnoooooo!!!!!!!! Not buying MORE! (right now, bookmarks for later)
victrola58
Nov. 12th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC)
Well I could hunt you down but it would not be to kill you - how about dinner at Ruby Tuesdays! LOL I'll pay...

Nice to see you doing OK - there are always a couple of bumps in the road - that is what adds the spice. Sometimes the spice gives you indigestion though! LOL...

I like the boots - they are so you... enjoy and glad you posted... I miss you.
pjvj
Nov. 12th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
It's a date! (We can go Dutch.)

The vortex of message boards at election time sucked me in for a few months. I'm disentangling myself from them now as I don't need a few more months of whinging from the losing side. If they were doing more than sounding the "the country is ruined!!" alarm I might have more inclination, but for now I'm cutting back. :P~

I miss you, too. You are officially laid off right now and enjoying your short break, yes?
victrola58
Nov. 12th, 2008 10:28 pm (UTC)
No - I am still there - they have not unlocked my chains as of yet. I will be going in about 3 weeks... which is fine with me... actually can't wait for a bit of R&R... When better than the really cold months... LOL
pjvj
Nov. 12th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)
Bad memory I have! I thought it happened last week.

It will be nice not to have to travel in the cold. :-)
chiska
Nov. 12th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
Yippeee!!! A fairy!!

I do NOT miss teen angst. Of course, I noticed that when my son showed up a couple of weeks ago that he now has "Young Adult" angst. I wonder, do the males every get out of the angst phase??? My husband exhibits middle aged angst. Drives me freaking nuts.

Keep posting. :)
pjvj
Nov. 12th, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC)
"The angst is Forever" lolololol

labrys6
Nov. 12th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
I have never had good fortune with those "entertainment books"...never. I find about 50% of the time, the coupons are not honored at all, they tell me management has changed and they "don't do that."

The smoking thing hasn't affected bars here, at least not any that we visit. The best bars are all well known for their food, especially the brew-pubs. I want to see Changeling very badly.

Good to see you, btw. I am too busy to hunt you down....so glad Victrola has a clear space on her threat sched to take care of that for me!
pjvj
Nov. 12th, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
Well, we've not had a problem getting the coupons honored and Gods know they'd have probably honored it for the wings (BOGO), but wings were not on my taste bud list. I imagine they'd have been a damn site better than the meatballs. :P~

Go see Changeling! Go see! Go see!

It is good to be back. And lololol @ Vicki's threat schedule!
silly_lilly
Nov. 13th, 2008 03:00 am (UTC)
forgot the pictures??
ha
dont see any orange ones either!
pjvj
Nov. 13th, 2008 03:14 am (UTC)
Oh LOL! I forgot about the orange pictures! Tomorrow? Maybe?
silly_lilly
Nov. 13th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
hmph
pendamuse
Nov. 24th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
Does Angelina have sex in it?

Every movie I've ever see with her in it - with the exception of Hackers, because computer nerds do not ever have sex - has her having wild, enthusiastic sex, and frankly it bores me.
pjvj
Nov. 25th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
Wow. I am a horrible example of knowledge of pop culture. I didn't know that was her. I didn't recognize her. Hhhmmmm .... anyway - no sex.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )