?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

and a conversation with hookedonphemail , I created this graphic. The first is the basic one:

weepingwillowgraphic


The second one with more elements:

</lj>

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
labrys6
Sep. 3rd, 2008 03:07 pm (UTC)
I wish the earth would shudder enough to knock them off their feet. What amazes me is how asinine ordinary men become when dressed up in official thug-gear and grouped into large numbers.
pjvj
Sep. 3rd, 2008 03:14 pm (UTC)
I agree. And not to be insensitive to you and your family members, but a lot of the military fits that description, also, particularly the military leaders of the Iraq (or any) war.

I have noticed that time spent in war zones cures that pretty damn quickly in the rank and file. It seems to not do the same in the non-military.
labrys6
Sep. 3rd, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, believe me, I KNOW it. And it worries me no end that the CIVILIAN police are suddenly so into emulating the appearance of the military, and the harsher tactics of the military without need as they do NOT share the threat level of the military folks in a war zone. Because you know, PJ, when they DRESS for the part, they tell themselves they ARE "warriors" and then they want to play the part....and that is how the video at least three of us posted happens. Wow, big bad cop-trooper vs a round little woman with a flower. Oh, the danger, the danger. I'd have kicked him in the nuts, spray or not, once he shot me. Asshole.
pjvj
Sep. 3rd, 2008 03:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much {{{{Cyn}}}} for not being offended. I agree with all you wrote.

On a message board I am on where several people are starting threads with links and videos and pictures and we began to notice that except for the youtube ones - the links and stories were evaporating almost as soon we could post them.

The far reaching pervasive nature of not only the pseudo-warriors, but the gov'n. censorship of their crap antics is deep fear inducing.

And I read the ones you see running down the street with the bandannas over their faces are really infiltrators there to start shit so the "police are justified" in the arrests. That they get released first and are never shown w/o their bandannas so as to protect their identity. And that this is "common practice" and activists are accustomed to it. <------ Is this true, do you know?
labrys6
Sep. 3rd, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
I am not offended because having BEEN military, I know what kind of asshole that life CAN produce out of brainless wonders. Yes, the pervasive pseudo-warrior mentality and censorship is a creeping crud in our society right now. I dont' know about the bandana story, while I certainly could believe that some agent provocateur crap does go down, I would think anyone being tear-gassed who had a bandana would use it for protection. So likely some are covering because they are the infiltrating assholes, and some because they dislike being gassed. My post here on LJ today links to a slide show of Lindsay Beyerstein's ....they apparently tried to make a protesting group go spaz ...and failed. So they gassed them anyhow.
pjvj
Sep. 3rd, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah - the bandanna thing was separate from the tear gassing. They were with other, earlier arrests.
silly_lilly
Sep. 4th, 2008 06:24 am (UTC)
did i leave a comment?
it was supposed to be *bump*

if i didn't here it is

also
this is all very scary
your country is not at all sounding better than ours...not that i necessarily thought it was but...
pjvj
Sep. 4th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
It is crazy scary. We so need a changing of the guard! There will be much opposition to undoing the "Patriot" Act, but I believe (hope?) it will be done in not too awful long of a time.

I redid the graphic, too. I blame Kim for getting me addicted to this shit anyway. ;-)
silly_lilly
Sep. 4th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
hehe
graphics addicting
now come help me bake

I know. that patriot act is very scary
and i'm not sure why people might want to keep it around
oh wait! tyranny!

(so do we need a change! *sigh*)
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )